Queen Rania Foundation

Privacy Policy

Effective date: 6/10/2019

As a valued member of our supporter community, we hope you enjoy hearing from us and playing an active role in our work to reimagine education. That is why we want to be completely transparent about why we ask for your personal details when you engage with us. As you browse our website and whenever you communicate with us, we collect information. It deepens our understanding of what works and what doesn’t, which helps make our communications more effective.  Our Privacy Notice tells you everything you need to know about the information we hold, how it is securely managed, the ways in which we may use that information and how you can ensure it is used in line with your expectations.

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any questions or comments, please contact us:

  • Email:  info@qrf.org 
  • Telephone: +962 (0) 6401 6464
  • Address: Queen Rania Foundation for Education and Development Office, King Abdullah II St., Building Num. 300, PO. Box 140141, Amman, Jordan 11814

Who we are

The Queen Rania Foundation for Education and Development (QRF) was founded in 2013 by Her Majesty Queen Rania of Jordan. It aims to be the premier resource on educational issues, in Jordan and around the Arab world, and to act as an incubator for new ideas and initiatives in education. QRF is a registered Society in the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan. Its Society National Number is 2013011100066. The London office, Queen Rania Foundation (UK) (QRF-UK), was established in 2016 and is the focus for the Queen Rania Foundation’s global activity. QRF-UK is a registered charity, Charity Number 1169190.

Why we collect information

You are an extremely important member of our community. We want to maintain a relationship in which you will be actively engaged and committed to helping us improve education in Jordan and across the Arab world. Therefore, we want to ensure you only receive the information that is of interest to you. We also never do anything without carefully considering how much it costs. Collecting information about you allows us to work out the most effective and efficient way to communicate the most important messages that you want to hear.

When we collect information

We collect information every time you interact with us. The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. For example, we may collect information when you:

  • Make a donation to the Queen Rania Foundation
  • Attend one of our events
  • Sign up or take part in one of our focus groups, interviews or pilot programs
  • Support one of our campaigns
  • Subscribe to our e-newsletters,
  • Request information from us
  • When you visit one of our websites
  • Apply for a job with us.
  • Contact us or become involved with us in any other way than as stated above.

What information we collect

The information we collect from the activities describe above may include, but is not limited to any of the following:

  • Title, name, address, telephone number, mobile number, email address, along with your preferences as to how we should contact you in the future.
  • Gender and date of birth.
  • Financial and credit card information which you give to us, including your gift aid status (note that we do not store credit card information).
  • Information you enter onto our website, including information for a job application such as your career details (e.g. current or previous job titles), education details, business contact details including business addresses, emails and phone numbers, and details of any interests, hobbies or memberships.
  • Records of your donation history of time and money, correspondence (and whether you have opened them or clicked on links within them) and campaign activities with us.
  • Whether you are a UK tax payer and other information to enable us to claim Gift Aid on any eligible donations.
  • Events you have been invited to, those you attended and those you declined.
  • Your history of any volunteering or expression of interest in volunteering.
  • Images, photographs or video if you volunteer or take part in an event with us.
  • Details of your visit to our websites, including technical information such as the IP address you use to access the website, your device, browser type and version.
  • We might also obtain personal data about individuals who may be interested in giving gifts or volunteering with the Foundation. This helps us to avoid making inappropriate requests in our supporter communications and make best use of our resources.
  • However, if you have an objection to this activity please contact us at info@qrf.org.
  • Any other details in which you give us including your reasons for supporting us.
  • The only instance in which we might collect sensitive categories of information is if you apply for a job with us. In this case, we may collect information about your ethnicity, religious beliefs or sexual orientation. This information will only be used for equal opportunities monitoring. We may collect information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate given the nature of the role and where we are legally able to do so.

How we collect information about you

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct Interaction

We get information directly from you, for example when you make a donation, apply for a job or sign up to receive information from us.

Automated interactions

If you enter your details into our online forms, then we will save that data. If you receive an email, open it, don’t open it, select a link or browse our website, we collect this information so we can see which parts of digital communications are popular and which aren’t.

Cookies

We also use cookies. Accepting cookies from us helps track activity. If you don’t want cookies, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive one, then choose to decline it. Please note that if you disable or refuse cookies then some parts of our websites may not function properly. Please read our Cookies Policy for more information. We rely on consent as the legal basis for using cookies. You can withdraw your consent to the use of cookies at any time.

What we use your information for

We collect you data for a number of reasons. These include:

  • Providing you with the services you have requested.
  • Keeping you up to date with the work you are supporting and the latest news from the Foundation.
  • Inviting you to events, or to participate in PR or press activities focus groups or one of our campaigns or pilot projects.
  • Processing your donation.
  • Keeping a record of your relationship with us.
  • Asking for financial and non-financial support.
  • Managing your communication preferences.
  • Understanding how we can improve our services or information.
  • We understand that how we communicate with you is a personal matter. If you do not want us to contact you for some or all of these purpose, please contact us at info@qrf.org.

Who we share your data with

Most of the supporter activities are managed within the Foundation. However, for some of the activities we sometimes use external suppliers to conduct work on our behalf. For example, a mailing house to distribute our annual impact magazine [or IT experts from outside the Foundation to help with the maintenance of our IT system]. Where we need to share personal information with these suppliers, we will only share information that is necessary and we will always have agreements in place to ensure that third parties only provide their services in accordance with the strict instructions of the Foundation. Specifically, they must respect confidentiality, hold your data securely, only use for the agreed purposes, kept only for as long as necessary and then destroyed.

  • We will never pass on your details without prior permission.
  • We do not sell your personal data to third parties or permit any third parties to use or retain your data on once we have shared it with them.
  • We do not engage in the swapping of data with any other organization.

The legal basis for processing your data

All of our use of personal data is in accordance with Jordanian law. However, as a Foundation we want to meet the very highest standards. Therefore, our policies and procedures are in line with European Union regulations. The regulations requires us to only process data where we have a valid reason for doing so. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, (for example, our UK office may contact you regarding processing a Gift Aid declaration).
  • Where we have obtained your consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data. We rely on consent for the use of cookies and also in relation to sending email or text message (and in some instances by phone) direct marketing communications about fundraising, campaigns and events (as detailed in section 5 below). You can withdraw your consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at info@qrf.org. Where we believe Queen Rania Foundation has a legitimate interest.  Where this lawful basis is relied upon by Queen Rania Foundation, only the minimum steps necessary to process the relevant personal data will be used to fulfil Queen Rania Foundation’s legitimate interest (as assesses fully and carefully by Queen Rania Foundation, from time to time).

What we communicate with you about

If you have subscribed for the Queen Rania Foundation newsletter, we will keep you up to date with the latest news and updates on our work. The newsletter may include details of the following (note: the examples below are not exhaustive):

  • Fundraising activity
  • Events
  • Focus groups, interviews or pilot programs
  • Research
  • Campaign or advocacy programs
  • Working for us

We will not contact you unless you subscribe to receive the Queen Rania Foundation newsletter, you will always be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving these communications by phone, email or post by exercising your right to unsubscribe from receiving the newsletter. We will not send any further communications to you beyond the newsletter (if you are a subscriber) at any time.

How we keep your data safe

We have appropriate controls in place to protect your personal data.

Digital data:

  • Your personal information is stored on secure, cloud based server outside the Foundation.
  • Our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

Physical data:

  • Our offices can only be accessed with a designated entry card or via a staffed reception.
  • Supporter records are stored in a locked cupboard and accessed only by those who have a business need to access your information and who are trained in handling data securely.

We have in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the appropriate national regulator of a breach where we are required to do so.

When we use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf we undertake due diligence on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, including keeping and using your data securely.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Keeping your data up to date

We would be grateful if you could keep us up to date, particularly if your circumstances change or you want to change how we communicate with you. Please contact us at:

  • Email:  info@qrf.org 
  • Telephone: +962 (0) 6401 6464
  • Address: Queen Rania Foundation for Education and Development Office, King Abdullah II St., Building Num. 300, PO. Box 140141, Amman, Jordan 11814

How long we keep you data for

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary. For example, Gift Aid records are kept for 4 years. If you ask that we stop sending you communications materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and the appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request.

In order to determine how long we keep your data we look at the category of data and the reason we collected and processed it. We look at whether that reason is ongoing and whether you are an active supporter or not. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve these purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

If you are in the UK, you can also register your details with the Fundraising Preference Service if you want to tell us through the Fundraising Regulator that you would prefer us not to contact you with information on our fundraising, campaigns and events. If you want to stop marketing via telephone then you can also register with the Telephone Preference Service (“TPS”).

Your rights

Under EU data protection laws you have various rights over your personal data. Although, Queen Rania Foundation is based outside the EU, we seek to apply the highest standards we can. European and UK privacy laws give you certain rights in respect of the data that we hold about you.  Below is a short overview of those rights.

  • With some exceptions, you have the right to have a copy of the Personal Data that we hold about you.  We may make a reasonable charge for additional copies of that data beyond the first copy, based on our administrative costs.  Where the data is data that you have given to us, you have the right to receive your copy of it in a common electronic format, and to provide copies of it to other people if you wish.
  • You have the right to have the Personal Data we hold about you corrected if it is factually inaccurate.
  • In some circumstances, you have the right to have Personal Data that we hold about you erased (the “right to be forgotten”).  This right is not generally available where we still have a valid legal reason to keep the data (for example, if we are obliged to do so by law).
  • You have the right to require us to stop using your Personal Data for marketing purposes.
  • You also have the right in some circumstances to request that temporary restrictions are placed on how we process your Personal Data, For example if we are processing it on the basis of our legitimate interest, and you contest our assessment that our interest is not overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms.
  • If we are processing your Personal Data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, in which case we will stop that processing unless we have another legal basis on which to continue.

In order to protect you and others, we may require you to prove your identity before you exercise these rights.

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your Personal Data, you have the right to complain to your local data protection authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can reach them through their website at http://ico.org.uk or you can contact them on 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this policy

This policy was last updated in September 2019 and will be reviewed every 12 months. We may amend or update this policy at any time to take account of any changes to data protection law or other legislation. When further updates to the policy are made they will be posted on this page.

Complaints

Complaints let us know when you are unhappy with the services that we provide. Making a complaint gives us the opportunity to put things right and make changes. We will accept complaints by letter, email or telephone. You can contact us at:

  • Email:  info@qrf.org 
  • Telephone: +962 (0) 6401 6464
  • Address: Queen Rania Foundation for Education and Development Office, King Abdullah II St., Building Num. 300, PO. Box 140141, Amman, Jordan 11814

Our complaints procedure

Stage 1

Please contact us either by letter, email or telephone with the details of your complaint. Your complaint will be dealt with immediately by a member of staff and we will contact you with an outcome within 5 working days.

Stage 2

If you are unhappy with the outcome of your complaint, please contact the Deputy CEO. They will oversee the investigation of the matters you have raised. This will involve checking our procedures have been followed and reviewing the outcome you received at Stage 1. You will be notified of their decision in writing within 10 working days.